H.R.Rep. No. 1303, 90th Cong., 2d Sess. 3 (1968) (quoted in Monroe, 452 U.S. at 558, 101 S.Ct. at 2516 (emphasis added)). In the House Committee hearing Rear Admiral Burton H. Shupper, U.S.N., testified that one aspect of the bill protects employees against being “‘denied retention in employment or advantages of employment because of any obligation as a member of a Reserve component of the Armed Forces.’” Hearings on H.R. 11509 Before Subcomm. No. 3 of the House Comm, on Armed Services, 89th Cong., 1st Sess. 5315 (1966) (quoted in Monroe, 452 U.S. at 559, 101 S.Ct. at 2516).
Section 4304(d) of the Veterans’ Act grants an employee the right upon request to be granted leave by the employer “for the period required to perform active duty for training or inactive duty training in the Armed Forces of the United States.” Significantly, for our purposes, it was never Congress’ purpose in protecting the rights of employee-reservists to afford them special privileges or benefits not available to their co-workers. See Monroe, 452 U.S. at 561, 101 S.Ct. at 2517.