Sager v. McClenden
[…] The legislative intent in adopting HB 3152 is evident. It was to limit liability, not to extend liability by creating a new cause of action in derogation of the common law. If the words of ORS 30.950 could be read to suggest a new cause of action, that reading should be rejected as obviously being contrary to legislative intent.

These terms are not necessarily interchangeable. A person may be perceptibly under the influence of liquor but not be “visibly” intoxicated. See State v. Robinson, 235 Or 524, 385 P2d 754 (1963); State v. Noble, 119 Or 674, 250 P 833 (1926).

ORS 471.130(1) provided at that time:

“All licensees and permittees of the commission, before selling or serving alcoholic liquor to any person about whom there is any reasonable doubt of his having reached 21 years of age, shall require such person to produce his identification card issued under ORS 471.140. However, if the person has no identification card, the permittee or licensee shall require such person to make a written statement of age and furnish evidence of his true age and identity.”

The legislative history to which I refer consists of Minutes, Hearings on HB 3152, House Committee on Judiciary, June 11, 26, 27, and 28, 1979, and Minutes, Hearings on HB 3152, Senate Committee on State and Federal Affairs and Rules, June 30, 1979.