Wells v. Air Products & Chemicals, Inc.
[…] The district court treated the signing of the Agreement by Wells Waters as an offer, pursuant to section 2-206(l)(b), which Air Products accepted by performing according to the terms of the Agreement. The Agreement, however, explicitly conditioned acceptance by Air'Products at its general office. Because the language of the Agreement unambiguously indicated otherwise, Air Products could not accept the Agreement by performance under section 2-206(l)(b).

The case at bar is governed by UCC § 2-204(1), Va.Code Ann. § 8.2-204(1) (Michie 1991). That section provides: “A contract for sale of goods may be made in any manner sufficient to show agreement, including conduct by both parties which recognizes the existence of such a contract.” Section 2-204(1) applies here5 and, thus, the conclusion of the district court that a contract came into being as a result of the parties’ conduct is correct.6