City of Ashland v. Bear Creek Valley Sanitary Authority
[…] Such plans and specifications must be approved by the Health Division and the Environmental Quality Commission and shall be filed in the office of the authority. * * *”

We need not decide the statutory authority question, because we determine that the statewide planning goals apply to authorization of the sewer construction project.

At the time of the West Side cases, ORS 222.898 provided:

“(1) Within 60 days of receipt of the preliminary plans and other documents submitted as required by ORS 222.897, the appropriate reviewing authority [here, EQC] shall determine whether the conditions dangerous to public health within the territory proposed to be annexed can be removed or alleviated by the sanitary, water or other facilities proposed by the plans and specifications.
“(2) If such authority considers the proposed facilities and the time schedule for installation of such facilities adequate to remove or alleviate the dangerous conditions, it shall approve the proposal and certify its approval to the city.