City of Ashland v. Bear Creek Valley Sanitary Authority
[…] A similar provision exists for special districts. ORS 197.185(1) provides:

“Special districts shall exercise their planning duties, powers and responsibilities and take actions that are authorized by law with respect to programs affecting land use, including a city or special district boundary change as defined in ORS 197.175(1), in accordance with goals approved pursuant to ORS 197.005 to 197.430 and 197.605 to 197.650.”

Such authority, or at least the authority to identify a public health-related problem, appears to be implicit in ORS 450.845, which provides in relevant part:

“Whenever the board deems it expedient or necessary for the protection of the public health, safety and welfare to cause to be constructed treatment plants or trunk or lateral sewers or drains, or any combination thereof, the board shall determine the proposed boundaries of the area to be directly benefited thereby and have a registered professional engineer prepare plans and specifications for such plants, sewers or drains. Such plans and specifications must be approved by the Health Division and the Environmental Quality Commission and shall be filed in the office of the authority. * * *”

We need not decide the statutory authority question, because we determine that the statewide planning goals apply to authorization of the sewer construction project.

At the time of the West Side cases, ORS 222.898 provided: