City of Ashland v. Bear Creek Valley Sanitary Authority
[…] The definition of comprehensive plan in ORS 197.015(5) identifies sewer systems as a functional or natural system or activity relating to the use of lands. Goal 11 (Public Facilities and Services) identifies sanitary facilities as urban facilities and requires that urban and rural development be “supported by types and levels of urban and rural public facilities and services appropriate for, but limited to, the needs and requirements of the urban, urbanizable and rural areas to be served.”

At the time of the West Side cases, ORS 197.180(1) provided:

“State agencies shall carry out their planning duties, powers and responsibilities and take actions that are authorized by law with respect to programs affecting land use in accordance with statewide planning goals approved pursuant to ORS 197.005 to 197.430 and 469.350.”

A similar provision exists for special districts. ORS 197.185(1) provides: