Latecoere International, Inc. v. United States Department of the Navy
[…] The record contains overwhelming evidence that the Advisory Council’s manipulation of ETC’s ratings was arbitrary, irrational, improperly motivated, and a clear and prejudicial violation of 48 C.F.R. § 15.608(a). That evidence alone requires that we reverse the district court’s grant of summary judgment against Latecoere.

2. Urban’s Use of Cost as the Most Important Factor

Latecoere also argues that the record demonstrates that Urban used cost as the most important factor in his selection, in violation of 41 U.S.C. § 253b(a) (1987), which provides: “An executive agency shall evaluate sealed bids and competitive proposals based solely on the factors specified in the solicitation.” See also In re Dewberry & Davis, 92-1 CPD ¶ 421, 1992 WL 103406 at *3 (C.G.1992) (“[Agencies] do not have the discretion to announce in the solicitation that they will use one evaluation plan, and then follow another; once offerors are informed of the criteria against which their proposals will