(Appellant’s App. at A-69.) NFRC-Ark argues that it did not recéive any trade secrets or proprietary information from NFRC. The jury instructions defined “trade secrets” using the definition of “trade secrets” in Colorado law as encompassing a wide variety of items including any process, procedure, or other valuable and secret business materials. (Id.) See Colo.Rev.Stat.Ann. § 7-74-102(4) (West 1990). The jury instructions further provided that “[t]o be a trade secret the *344owner thereof must have taken measures to prevent the secret from becoming available to persons other than those selected by the owner to have access thereto for limited purposes.” (Appellant’s App. at A-69.) NFRC-Ark does not appeal the giving of these instructions.
Under Colorado law, the question of whether something constitutes a trade secret is a question of fact for the trial court. Colorado Supply Co. v. Stewart, 797 P.2d 1303, 1306 (Colo.App.1990).