During Long & Sco
[…] See 29 U.S.C. §§ 1811-44. If an employer fails to adhere to any of the provisions in MSAWPA (as well as to any of the regulations promulgated pursuant to it), MSAWPA creates a private right of action in federal court on behalf of all aggrieved persons; MSAWPA further empowers district courts to impose actual damages or statutory damages of $500 per plaintiff per violation. 29 U.S.C. §§ 1854(a) & (c).
Under MSAWPA, 29 U.S.C. § 1802(5), “employ” is defined by reference to FLSA: “ ‘Employ’ includes to suffer or permit to work.” 29 U.S.C. § 203(g). See also 29 C.F.R. § 500.20(h)(1) (1992) (same definition). The MSAWPA concept of “employ” also “includes the joint employment principles applicable under the Fair Labor Standards Act.” 29 C.F.R. § 500.20(h)(4). The regulations promulgated under MSAWPA define “joint employment” as follows:
The term joint employment means a condition in which a single individual stands in the relation of an employee to two or more persons at the same time.