State v. Rainey
[…] I conclude that any error was harmless. Chapman v. California, 386 US 18, 87 S Ct 824, 17 L Ed 2d 705 (1967); State v. Davis, supra, 56 Or App at 538 n 2.

I would affirm defendant’s conviction.

Thornton, J., joins in this dissenting opinion.

ORS 167.238(1) provides:

“Proof of unlawful manufacture, cultivation, transportation or possession of a controlled substance is prima facie evidence of knowledge of its character.”

The legislature has the power to provide by statute that proof of one fact constitutes prima facie evidence of another fact. State v. Randolph, 85 Or 172, 166 P 555 (1917); 1 Wharton’s Criminal Evidence, 13th Ed, § 93-94 (1972).

The trial court instructed the jury in relevant part: