United States v. Hynes
[…] Id. at 1131-1132. Today the majority concludes that § 602a(d) is an unconditional waiver of immunity to taxation, and, therefore, overrules County of Cook “to the extent the panel reasoned that taxing federal § 602a property while exempting similar property of state and local governmental bodies would be unconstitutionally discriminatory and that § 602a(d) is not a sufficient consent to such discriminatory taxation.” Opinion ante at 1440-41.

I believe that County of Cook was good law when decided and remains good law today. Section 602a(d) states:

With respect to any interest in real property acquired under the provisions of this section the same shall be subject to State and local taxes until title to the same shall pass to the Government of the United States.

40 U.S.C. § 602a(d). The United States concedes that this language is at least a general consent to nondiseriminatory property taxation.