Saratoga Development Corp. v. United States
[…] (1988) (“FTDA”), contains no explicit indicia of a congressional intent to exempt the Federal Triangle Project from the requirements of CICA or FAR. Cf. Statute of Liberty-Ellis Island Commemorative Coin Act, Title I, Pub.L. No. 99-61, § 107, 99 Stat. 113 (1985) (“No provision of law governing procurement or public contracts shall be applicable to the procurement of goods or services necessary for carrying out the provisions of this title.”); 39 U.S.C. § 410(a) (1988) (“no Federal law dealing with public or Federal contracts, [or] property ... shall apply to the exercise of the powers of the Postal Service”). Due to the absence of such an express disclaimer, the FTDA lacks a clear statement of congressional intent to allow the PADC to select the developer for the Federal Triangle Project without regard to the strictures of CICA and FAR.