Saratoga Development Corp. v. United States
[…] Due to the absence of such an express disclaimer, the FTDA lacks a clear statement of congressional intent to allow the PADC to select the developer for the Federal Triangle Project without regard to the strictures of CICA and FAR.

Contrary to my colleagues, I believe, along with the district court, that § 1104(a)(3) of the FTDA, which instructs the PADC to select a developer for the Federal Triangle Project “in accordance with the existing policies and procedures of the Corporation for a development competition,” 40 U.S.C. § 1104(a)(3), does not evidence any congressional intent to exempt the PADC from the requirements of CICA or FAR. See Sarato-ga) 777 F.Supp. at 37 n. 4. Nor do the PADC’s policies and procedures for conducting a development competition themselves explicitly preclude compliance with