Saratoga Development Corp. v. United States
[…] Washington Metro. Area Transit Auth., 977 F.2d 1472, 1478 (D.C.Cir.1992). The district court agreed with Saratoga that the PADC’s deletion of the financing criterion and the alleged modification of the affirmative action criteri*463on violated CICA and FAR. Saratoga, 777 F.Supp. at 38. CICA and FAR do not allow agencies to stray from the criteria provided to potential offerors in the prospectus. For example, CICA and FAR require executive agencies such as the PADC to evaluate competitive proposals “based solely on the factors specified in the solicitation,” 41 U.S.C. § 253b(a) (1988), and to award contracts “to the responsible source whose proposal is most advantageous to the United States, considering only price and the other factors included in the solicitation.” 41 U.S.C. § 253b(d)(4) (1988); see also 48 C.F.R. § 15.608(a) (1993) (obligating agency to evaluate competitive proposals solely on factors specified in solicitation).