Collins v. Schweitzer, Inc.
[…] Therefore, we affirm the district court’s grant of summary judgment for NASTAR.

AFFIRMED.

. The Act defines "skier” as "any person present at a skiing area under the control of a ski area operator for the purpose of engaging in the sport of skiing by utilizing the ski slopes and trails.” Idaho Code § 6-1102(6) (1990). The Act defines "ski area operator” as "any person, partnership, corporation or other commercial entity and their agents, officers, employees or representatives, who has operational responsibility for any ski area.” Idaho Code § 6-1102(4) (1990).

. Section 6-1106 provides in relevant part:

Each skier expressly assumes the risk of and legal responsibility for any injury to person or property which results from participation in the sport of skiing including any injury caused by the following, all whether above or below snow surface: variations in terrain; surface or subsurface snow or ice conditions; bare spots, rocks, trees, other forms of forest growth or debris, lift towers and components thereof; utility poles, and snowmaking and snowgroom-ing equipment which is plainly visible or plainly marked in accordance with the provisions of section 6-1103, Idaho Code.

Idaho Code § 6-1106 (1990).

.Courts in other jurisdictions considering similar statutes have reached the same conclusion. See Schmitz v.