Collins v. Schweitzer, Inc.
[…] Pacific Elec. Contractors Ass’n, 809 F.2d 626, 629 (9th Cir.1987). We must determine, viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party, whether there are any genuine issues of material fact and whether the district court correctly applied the relevant substantive law. Tzung v. State Farm Fire and Casualty Co., 873 F.2d 1338, 1339-40 (9th Cir.1989).

III. Schweitzer

A. Applicability of the Idaho skier statute.

In 1979, the Idaho legislature enacted a law entitled “Responsibilities and Liabilities of Skiers and Ski Area Operators,” Idaho Code §§ 6-1101 through 6-1109 (the “Act”). The purpose of the Act is to “define those areas of responsibility and affirmative acts for which ski area operators shall be liable for loss, damage or injury, and to define those risks which the skier • expressly assumes and for which there can be no recovery.” Idaho Code § 6-1101 (1990). The Idaho Supreme Court has noted that “in enacting the Act the legislature intended to limit' rather than expand the liability of ski area operators.” Northcutt v. Sun Valley Co., 117 Idaho 361, 354, 787 P.2d 1169, 1162 (1990).