dissenting.
[…] ORS 243.726(3). * * *”
Although it is true that none of these provisions have been applied to petitioner and the representative of the juvenile counselors and there are no particular “results” of such an application to measure against the constitutional standard, as I read the majority’s opinion the provisions are presently applicable. Furthermore, ORS 243.672(1) (f) provides that it is an unfair labor practice to “refuse or fail to comply with any provision of ORS 243.650 to 243.782.” In my opinion, the mediation and arbitration requirements of PECBA if applied to petitioner would constitute an impermissible encroachment into the judicial domain for the same reasons that the negotiating requirement does.