dissenting.
[…] *328Finally, as petitioner correctly observes, PECBA is a statute of “general applicability” and ORS 419.604(1) is “highly particularized.” Where the terms of two statutes are inconsistent, ORS 174.020 provides, in part, that “when a general and particular provision are inconsistent, the latter is paramount to the former.” It may be possible, of course, to construe ORS 419.604(1) to be consistent with the provisions of PECBA or to obviate the problem by determining that, in situations in which juvenile counselors are members of a bargaining unit, ORS 419.604(1) is repealed by implication and simply does not apply.