American Casualty Co. v. Baker
[…] Baker I, 758 F.Supp. at 1346 (emphasis added) (internal citation omitted).

The RTC has the same powers of conser-vatorship and receivership as the FDIC when it acts in that capacity. 12 U.S.C. § 1441a(b)(4). Indeed, the RTC, “when it is acting as a conservator or receiver of an insured depository institution, shall be deemed to be an agency of the United States to the same extent as the [FDIC] when it is acting as a conservator or receiver of an insured depository institution.” Id. § 1441a(b)(l)(B). Congress created the RTC after CNA drafted the Regulatory Exclusion clauses at issue.