National Classification Committee v. United States
[…] Still, the ICC’s ruling will have the effect of freezing at least some of the NMFC’s existing classifications — those that apply to shipments under released-value agreements. As a result, though changes in technology or regulatory requirements might cause those classifications to be increasingly unreasonable, the NCC will not be, able to respond. The NCC therefore suggests that the Commission’s ruling will force it to violate 49 U.S.C. § 10701(a), which requires that “[a] rate ..., classification, rule, or practice related to transportation or service provided by a carrier ... must be reasonable”.

I am not at all sure that § 10701(a) actually does conflict with the ICC’s interpretation of § 10706(b)(3)(C).