National Classification Committee v. United States
[…] M-30360 (1983), aff'd without opinion sub nom. National Classification Committee v. United States, 737 F.2d 1206 (D.C.Cir.1984). Nor, indeed, does Pork *1180Skins itself bear on the ease before us now. The relevant part of Pork Skins simply held that the NCC’s processes for changing classification entries violated the 'procedural requirements of the Motor Carrier Act of 1980. Specifically, the Commission held that the initiation of reclassification proposals by a committee of experts working for the NCC, rather than by carriers or shippers themselves, violated 49 U.S.C. § 10706(b)(3)(B)(iv), which declares that the NCC “may not permit one of its employees or any employee committee to docket or act upon any proposal effecting a change in any tariff item published by or for the account of any of its member carriers”. The Commission also held that the disclosure requirements of 49 U.S.C. § 10706(b)(3)(B)(v) required reclassification proposals to be attributed to an identifiable carrier or shipper rather than to the NCC as a group.