Davis v. Simpson Employees Retirement Trust
[…] The court noted in dictum, however, that even under federal law the adhesion contract analysis would apply to pension plans that were not collectively bargained. The Eighth *110Circuit subsequently repudiated this dictum, Quinn v. Burlington Northern, Inc., Etc., 664 F2d 675, 678 (8th Cir 1981), and reiterated the “arbitrary and capricious” standard as the standard of review. We find no support in federal law for plaintiffs position.

29 USC § 1060(c) provides:

“For purposes of sections 1052, 1053, and 1054 of this title, all employes of all corporations which are members of a controlled group of corporations * * * shall be treated as employed by a single employer.* * *”

Department of Labor regulations explain the statute: