BACKGROUND
[…] The plaintiff class also relies on our decision in Jenkins, 691 F.2d at 1229, in which we relied on Fusari in rejecting the same argument IDES presents in this ease, albeit in the context of a different section of the IUIA. The proviso at issue in Jenkins, concerned eligibility decisions for unemployment insurance claimants who had allegedly been discharged because of a felony or theft in connection with the claimant’s work. Id. at 1227. The proviso, IUIA section 602 B, stated that “the determination of [the affected claimant’s] benefit rights shall be held in abeyance pending the result of any legal proceedings arising therefrom.” Id. IDES argued that the “when due” clause did not apply to that proviso
because benefits do not become due until the criminal charges are resolved; in [IDES’s] view the held in abeyance proviso postpones the determination of eligibility, rather than the payment of benefits to eligible persons.