BACKGROUND
[…] Under Alternative I, which includes lag quarter wages, these claimants could have filed a valid claim for benefits three months sooner than under the section 237 base period. See App. VII at 66 (Stipulated Facts).
. The plaintiff class concedes that valid state eligibility requirements, such as “voluntary leaving," 820 ILCS 405/601; are not subject to the SSA’s "when due” clause. Appellants’ Br. at 25 ("[A] state does not violate the 'when due' clause by delaying payment of benefits to enforce provisions that govern eligibility.") (citing 20 C.F.R. § 640.1(a)(2) (stating that "applicable federal laws provide no authority for the Secretary of Labor to determine the eligibility of individuals under a State law”)); see also Jenkins, 691 F.2d at 1229 (stating that "the state has a legitimate interest in enforcing its valid eligibility criteria”).
. See Batterton v.