Factual Background
[…] . The sixth counterclaim, breach of the covenant of good faith and fair dealing, was addressed by the district court within its Orders disposing of the tort-based and breach of contract counterclaims. We discussed this counterclaim fully in section I. within the context of breach of contract.
. 12 U.S.C. § l821(d)(9)(A) provides in pertinent part:
[A]ny agreement which does not meet the requirements set forth in section 1823(e) of this title shall not form the basis of, or substantially comprise, a claim against the receiver or the Corporation. Id.
12 U.S.C. § 1823(e) is a codification of the D'Qench doctrine. D'Oench, Duhme & Co. v. FDIC, 315 U.S. 447, 62 S.Ct. 676, 86 L.Ed. 956 (1942). Section 1823(e) provides:
No agreement which tends to diminish or defeat the interest of the Corporation in any asset acquired by it under this Section or section 1821 of this title, either as security for a loan or by purchase or as receiver of any insured depository institution, shall be valid against the Corporation unless such agreement-
(1) is in writing,
(2) was executed by the depository institution and any person claiming an adverse interest thereimder, including the obligor, contemporaneously with the acquisition of the asset by the depository institution,
(3) was approved by the board of directors of the depository institution or its loan committee, which approval shall be reflected in the minutes of said board or committee, and
(4) has been, continuously, from the time of its execution, an official record of the depository institution. Id.
. The district court's Order of May 11, 1992 also granted summary judgment in favor of the FDIC on Appellants' affirmative defenses of waiver, release and statute of limitations. Appellants do not appeal the Order as to these claims; therefore, we do not consider them.