Austin v. Danford
[…] Under ORS 91.855(2),2 a landlord may terminate a month-to-month tenancy by giving the tenant at least 30 days written notice. The September 16 letter was merely an exercise of their right under ORS 91.855(2). Tenants ignored this letter and continued to possess the trailer until they voluntarily moved out on January 15, 1981. There is no evidence that landlords ever threatened to bring an action for possession of the trailer. Moreover, landlords testified as to their non-retaliatory reasons for sending the letter. The trial court was entitled to believe that explanation.

Affirmed.

ORS 537.130 provides:

“(1) Any person intending to acquire the right to the beneficial use of any waters shall, before commencing the construction, enlargement or extension of any ditch, canal or other distributing or controlling works, or performing any work in connection with the construction, or proposed appropriation, make an application to the Water Resources Director for a permit to make such appropriation.
“(2) No person shall use, store or divert any waters until after the issuance of a permit to appropriate such waters.”

ORS 91.855(2) provides, in part: