Background
[…] If true, the government could set off Bianchi’s liability to the SBA against money due the bank. Cf. id. at 239-40, 67 S.Ct. at 1601-02 (“Insofar as the suitor in the Court of Claims asserted the contractor’s title to the sum in dispute, that court was under statutory duty to recognize *385the undisputed claim for damages of the United States”).
But the bank is not simply an ordinary assignee. The Assignment of Claims Act expressly limits the government’s right to set off Bianchi’s debts against payments to the bank. 31 U.S.C. § 3727; 41 U.S.C. § 15. Under the Act, government contracts may provide that an assignee’s right to contract payments “shall not be subject to reduction or set-off for any liability of any nature of the assignor to the United States or any department or agency thereof which arises independently of such contract____” 41 U.S.C. § 15. Bianchi’s contracts contained such a clause.
The goal of the Assignment of Claims Act is to make it easier for contractors to finance performance of their obligations to the government. Produce Factors Corp. v.