United States Department of the Interior v. Federal Labor Relations Authority
[…] Quite simply, by converting all contract terms into mandatory subjects, Congress would have worked a radical change in the substantive collective bargaining relationships of the parties. There is no evidence that this is what Congress intended to do, thus the Authority’s position in this case is meritless.

III. CONCLUSION

For the foregoing reasons, the petition for review is granted, and the cross-petition for enforcement is denied. The FLRA’s decision is, accordingly, vacated.

So ordered.

. Pub.L. No. 92-392, 86 Stat. 564, 574 (1972) (codified at 5 U.S.C. § 5343 note (1988)).

. Pub.L. No. 95-454, 92 Stat. 1111, 1218 (1978) (codified at 5 U.S.C. § 5343 note (1988)).

. Section 9(b) provides that:

The amendments made by this Act ... shall not be construed to—
(1) abrogate, modify, or otherwise affect in any way the provisions of any contract in effect on the date of enactment of this Act [Aug. 19, 1972] pertaining to the wages, the terms and conditions of employment, and other employment benefits, or any of the foregoing matters, for Government prevailing rate employees and resulting from negotiations between Government agencies and organizations of Government employees;
(2) nullify, curtail, or otherwise impair in any way the right of any party to such contract to enter into negotiations after the date of enactment of this Act [Aug. 19, 1972] for the renewal, extension, modification, or improvement of the provisions of such contract or for the replacement of such contract with a new contract; or
(3) nullify, change, or otherwise affect in any way after such date of enactment [Aug. 19, 1972] any agreement, arrangement, or understanding in effect on such date [Aug. 19, 1972] with respect to the various items of subject matter of the negotiations on which any such contract in effect on such date [Aug. 19, 1972] is based or prevent the inclusion of such items of subject matter in connection with, the renegotiation of any such contract, or the replacement of such contract with a new contract, after such date [Aug. 19, 1972], 5 U.S.C. § 5343 note (1988) (bracketed material in original).

. Section 704(a) provides in relevant part:

(a) Those terms and conditions of employment and other employment benefits with respect to Government prevailing rate employees to whom section 9(b) of Public Law 92-392 applies which were the subject of negotiation in accordance with prevailing rates and practices prior to August 19, 1972, shall be negotiated on and after the date of enactment of this Act in accordance