Elmore v. Cone Mills Corp.
[…] Furthermore, unlike WHC, Cone Mills specifically informed their employees that these plans were subject to change. In this context, Cone Mills’s December 12th and 15th letters were merely preliminary statements of its intentions regarding the plan and do not constitute an enforceable plan. See id. Therefore, because the letters were neither a part of the 1983 ESOP nor created an enforceable informal employee benefit plan, we reverse the district court’s conclusion that Defendants had a fiduciary duty to abide by them.

The fiduciary duty under 29 U.S.C.A. § 1104(a)(1) to “discharge duties with respect to a plan solely in the interest of the participants and beneficiaries” only applies to actions taken by a plan fiduciary in accordance with his duty to administer the employee benefit plan; it does not apply to actions taken by an employer in creating the plan. See Belade v.