Elmore v. Cone Mills Corp.
[…] D. Delay in Appointment of a Trustee

Finally, Plaintiffs contend that the district court erred in dismissing their cause of action for breach of fiduciary duty based on Cone Mills’ failure to appoint a trustee for the 1983 ESOP upon the creation of the plan in December 1983. The district court reasoned that even if Plaintiffs could bring a cause of action on this basis, they suffered no damage ás a result of the delayed appointment. We agree.

ERISA requires an employer to appoint a plan fiduciary or trustee. 29 U.S.C. § 1102(a)(1) (1988) (the benefit plan “shall provide for one or more named fiduciaries who jointly or severally shall have authority to control and manage the operation and administration of the plan.”).