I. BACKGROUND
[…] . Linn Photo stresses the fact that Olan Mills’ investigator received written instructions in this case. Although the investigators in the cited cases received verbal instructions, we find this distinction inconsequential. By authorizing an investigation of alleged copyright infringement, a copyright holder necessarily gives the investigator authority to request copying, regardless of whether the instructions are reduced to writing.
.17 U.S.C. § 502(a) provides in relevant part:
Any court having jurisdiction of a civil action arising under this title may ... grant temporary and final injunctions on such terms as it may deem reasonable to prevent or restrain infringement of a copyright.
. Section 504(c)(1) provides in relevant part: