Farkas v. Blue Cross & Blue Shield of Michigan
[…] We herein determine that the decision by the district court must be affirmed regardless of the precise nature of Dr. Farkas' claim.

. 42 U.S.C. § 405(g) (1988) provides judicial review for "[a]ny individual, after any final decision of the Secretary made after a hearing to which he was a party, irrespective of the amount in controversy.” (Emphasis added).

. 42 U.S.C. § 1395ff(b)(l) (1982) provided, prior to its 1986 amendment, for "judicial review of the Secretary's final decision after such hearing as is provided in section 405(g)” for:

Any individual dissatisfied with any determination under subsection (a) of this section as to— ... (C) the amount of benefits under part A of this subchapter (including a determination where such amount is determined to be zero).

(Emphasis added).