State v. Painter
[…] *388Defendant contends that under ORS 131.615, Article I, section 9 of the Oregon Constitution and the Fourth Amendment the encounter between him and Lambert was an unlawful stop from its inception. He argues that the information respecting the make and location of his vehicle was obtained as a result of the illegal stop and that that information tainted the subsequent search of his vehicle.3

The initial and dispositive question is whether the alley encounter was a stop, which could be made only on the basis of a reasonable suspicion that defendant was involved in criminal activity. ORS 131.605(5) defines a stop as

“* * * a temporary restraint of a person’s liberty by a peace officer lawfully present in any place.”

In State v. Kennedy, 290 Or 493, 624 P2d 99 (1981), the court said that because ORS 131.605(5) is based in part on the rationale of Terry v.