*1548OPINION
[…] In addition, we must ascertain whether the scope of the section 1367(c) categories is coextensive with the Gibbs regime, or if, as Petitioners contend, section 1367 has altered the analysis.
a.
Section 1367 retains the basic division, reflected in Gibbs, between the power of a court to entertain a pendent claim and the authority of a court, in its discretion, to decline to exercise that power. However, Congress, in codifying supplemental jurisdiction, has chosen to codify as well the discretionary factors that warrant declining jurisdiction. Section 1367(a), providing that “the district courts shall have supplemental jurisdiction over all other claims that are so related to claims in the action within such original jurisdiction that they form part of the same case or controversy under Article III of the United States Constitution,” 28 U.S.C.A. § 1367(a) (West Supp.1992) (emphasis added), confers power to entertain supplemental jurisdiction in mandatory terms.