*1548OPINION
[…] Finally, because the district court failed to provide reasons for its decision to decline supplemental jurisdiction, and the basis is not apparent from the record, we are unable to determine whether the court relied upon permissible grounds when it remanded the pendent claims.
For the above reasons, the writ of mandamus is GRANTED, and the remand order entered by the district court shall be VACATED.
. Because the parties are in substantial agreement in their arguments, we use “Petitioners” to refer to arguments advanced by both the petitioners and the plaintiff.
. Section 1292(b) provides in part:
When a district judge, in making in a civil action an order not otherwise appealable under this section, shall be of the opinion that such order involves a controlling question of law as to which there is substantial ground for difference of opinion and that immediate appeal from the order may materially advance the ultimate termination of the litigation, he shall so state in writing in such order. The Court of Appeals .. may thereupon, in its discretion, permit an appeal to be taken from such an order....
28 U.S.C. 1292(b) (1988).
. The Court also noted one scenario in which pendent jurisdiction ordinarily would be appropriate: when "the allowable scope of the state claim implicates the federal doctrine of pre-emption.” Id. at 727, 86 S.Ct. at 1139.