*1548OPINION
[…] The district court thereafter remanded the three state law claims, but provided no reasons.
Analysis
This petition presents several issues. First, we must determine whether we may review the district court’s order in this case and if mandamus properly is invoked. Second, we must determine whether the district court clearly erred in its interpretation and application of the supplemental jurisdiction statute, 28 U.S.C.A. § 1367 (West Supp. 1992), and if other factors counsel in favor of issuing the writ.
I. Reviewability
On its face, section 1447(d) of the Judicial Code would appear to bar review of the remand order in this case. That provision provides, with one exception not relevant here, that “[a]n order remanding a case to the State court from which it was removed is not reviewable on appeal or otherwise.” 28 U.S.C. § 1447(d) (1988). In Thermtron Prods., Inc. v.