dissenting.
[…] Traditionally, that has been the province of the courts, and it should remain so. Accordingly, in my opinion, we should reverse with instructions to allow the writ and remand the case to the hearings officer to dismiss the proceeding.
Richardson, Buttler and Young, J.J., join in this dissent.ORS 215.130(4) provides:
‘ ‘The lawful use of any building, structure or land at the time of the enactment of any zoning regulation or amendment thereto, may be continued as such although not in conformity with the zoning regulation * * *.”
ORS 215.130(4) was amended by Or Laws 1977, ch 766, § 5 and Or Laws 1979, ch 610, § 1, and is now ORS 215.130(5), which provides:
“The lawful use of any building, structure or land at the time of the enactment or amendment of any zoning ordinance or regulation may be continued. Alteration of any such use may be permitted to reasonably continue the use. Alteration of any such use shall be permitted when necessary to comply with any lawful requirement for alteration in the use. A change of ownership or occupancy shall be permitted.”
Plaintiff attempts to distinguish these cases by pointing out that in this case the challenged decision was not made by “a board of commission [sic] ” but by an “officer of the courts” of Oregon on the basis of a “trial-type” hearing on the record. Relying on Neuberger v.