“It was agreed that in the event of [Mrs. Plue’s] death, the house would go to her daughters.
[…] The Will is one thing but Myrel left a list of items for almost everyone * * *.
“To understand this marriage and the estate involved in it it is necessary to look into a marriage contract entered into at the time we were engaged. I am enclosing a copy for your files. I am prepared to present evidence that such a contract did exist.”
* * * *
“I trust that what I have related to you in this letter and its enclosures will help you in closing out the Estate without the necessity of dragging it through the Probate Court for months.”
ORS 114.115 provides:
“The right of the surviving spouse to elect under ORS 114.105 may be barred by a written agreement signed by both spouses. The agreement may be entered into before or after marriage.”
The personal representatives argue that the statute is a statute of frauds — that is, its purpose is to insure that the agreement has some evidence to support it and was not merely fabricated by the person to whose benefit it inures.