Stewart v. East Tennessee Title Insurance Agency (In re Union Security Mortgage Co.)
[…] Except as provided in this subsection the seller may not base a right to reclaim goods on the buyer’s fraudulent or innocent misrepresentation of solvency or of intent to pay.

ETT’s argument is meritless, without regard to whether the documents were “goods” as defined by Tenn.Code Ann. § 47-2-105. A “seller” is “a person who sells or contracts to sell goods.” Tenn.Code Ann. § 47-2-103(l)(d). One “sells” goods when one passes title to those goods to a buyer for a price. See Tenn.Code Ann. § 47-2-106(1) (“A ‘sale’ consists in the passing of title from the seller to the buyer for a price[.]”) ETT *343was not a “seller” of the documents because it did not have title to them prior to the assignment. The remedies set forth in section 47-2-702 therefore were not available to ETT.

ETT bases its next argument on the fact that debtor routinely sold its notes on the secondary market.