Donnell v. Eastern Oregon State College
[…] Van Gordon v. Ore. State Bd. of Dental Examiners, 63 Or App 561, 567-68, 666 P2d 276 (1983). (Emphasis in original; citations and footnote omitted.)

This is not one of those hypothetical rare instances.

In the alternative, petitioner relies on ORS 182.090:

“(1) In any civil judicial proceeding involving as adverse parties a state agency as defined in ORS 291.002 and a petitioner, the court shall award the petitioner reasonable attorney fees and reasonable expenses if the court finds in favor of the petitioner and also finds that the state agency acted without a reasonable basis in fact or in law.
“(2) Amounts allowed under this section for reasonable attorney fees and expenses shall be paid from funds available to the state agency.