John Blair Communications, Inc. Profit Sharing Plan v. Telemundo Group, Inc. Profit Sharing Plan
[…] B. Analysis

The question presented by the Transfer Dates Claim is whether, during the spinoff of a defined contribution plan, ERISA is violated by the failure to transfer the investment experience from the plan assets for the period from valuation date to actual transfer. This issue is one of first impression in this Circuit and appears not to have been addressed elsewhere.

We begin by examining § 208 of ERISA, 29 U.S.C. § 1058, which regulates the spinoff of ERISA benefit plans. Section 208 states in relevant part:

A pension plan may not merge or consolidate with, or transfer its assets or liabilities to, any other plan after September 2, 1974, unless each participant in the plan would (if the plan then terminated) receive a benefit immediately after the merger, consolidation, or transfer which is equal to or greater than the benefit he would have been entitled to receive immediately before the merger, consolidation, or transfer (if the plan had then terminated).

Thus, it is quite plain that ERISA requires that a plan spinoff provide employees at least the same level of benefits “immediately after” the spinoff as they were entitled to “immediately before” the spinoff.