Opinion by Judge CANBY.
[…] In re Consolidated United States Atmospheric Testing Litigation, 820 F.2d 982, 998 (9th Cir.1987). The essential point is that the decision not to post appropriate speed limit signs after creating a hazard to navigation is not the kind of policy decision protected by the discretionary function exception. See Kennewick, 880 F.2d at 1028 ("the relevant question is not whether an explicit balancing is proved, but whether the decision is susceptible to policy analysis”) (citing United States Fidelity & Guaranty Co. v. United States, 837 F.2d 116, 120-21 (3d Cir.1988)).
. 14 U.S.C. § 86 provides:
The Secretary [of Transportation] may mark for the protection of navigation any ... obstruction existing on any navigable waters ... of the United States in such manner and for so long as, in his judgment, the needs of maritime navigation require.
. The question of the existence of a duty is a matter of law subject to de novo review in maritime law, just as it is in the common law of torts. See id. § 4-2.