Opinion for the Court filed by Circuit Judge EDWARDS.
[…] . The Agency argued in its opening brief that the Authority had wrongly ruled that the second sentence of proposal 7, which limits the designation of a performance element to "those aspects of work over which the employee has control," was negotiable. In fact, the Authority held that the second sentence of proposal 7 was nonnegotiable. In its reply brief, the Agency concedes that there is no controversy with respect to proposal 7, PTO's Reply Brief at 9, thus we will not review the Authority's negotiability determination with respect to this proposal.
. Section 4303(b)(1) provides in full:
An employee whose reduction in grade or removal is proposed under this section is entitled to—
(A) 30 days’ advance written notice of the proposed action which identifies—
(i) specific instances of unacceptable performance by the employee on which the proposed action is based; and
*1157(ii) the critical elements of the employee’s position involved in each instance of unacceptable performance;
(B) be represented by an attorney or other representative;
(C) a reasonable time to answer orally and in writing; and
(D) a written decision which—
(i) in the case of a reduction in grade or removal under this section, specifies the instances of unacceptable performance by the employee on which the reduction in grade or removal is based, and
(ii) unless proposed by the head of the agency, has been concurred in by an employee who is in a higher position than the employee who proposed the action.