Opinion for the Court filed by Circuit Judge EDWARDS.
[…] Each of these terms is already defined by government-wide regulations, promulgated by the Office of Personnel Management (“OPM”). See 5 C.F.R. §§ 430.203, 432.103 (1993). Relying, in part, on the Union’s statement of intent that none of the definitions would be applied in a manner inconsistent with statutory or regulatory provisions, the Authority held that each of the definitional proposals was negotiable. We disagree.
The FSLMRS clearly forbids bargaining over government-wide regulations. Section 7117(a)(1) states that “the duty to bargain in good faith shall ... extend to matters which are the subject of any rule or regulation only if the rule or regulation is not a Government-wide rule or regulation.” 5 U.S.C. § 7117(a)(1) (1988) (emphasis added). It is irrelevant that the Union claims that its definitional proposals will be consistent with the OPM regulations.