Steel Manufacturers Ass'n v. Environmental Protection Agency
[…] Minimizing the volume of K061 slag — which is a hazardous waste under current EPA regulations notwithstanding the fact that all of its constituents may not themselves be “hazardous” — promotes RCRA’s abiding goal of reducing or eliminating the generation of hazardous wastes. See 42 U.S.C. § 6902(b) (“The Congress hereby declares it to be the national policy of the United States that wherever feasible, the generation of hazardous wastes is to be reduced or eliminated as expeditiously as possible.”).

We note, finally, that petitioners’ lack of opportunity to comment on one of the agency’s rationales for setting the zinc standard is not fatal to the final rule.