Steel Manufacturers Ass'n v. Environmental Protection Agency
[…] See 40 C.F.R. § 261.11 (setting out criteria EPA considers in determining whether a solid waste should be listed as a hazardous waste). Under EPA regulations, a listed hazardous waste retains that classification, even if has been treated in some fashion, until the waste has been demonstrated to be no longer hazardous. See 40 C.F.R. § 261.3(c)-(d) (the “derived-from” rule).

Once a waste has been listed by EPA, RCRA permits its disposal on the land if the waste has been treated to meet standards established by EPA pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 6924(m). Section 6924(m)(l) instructs EPA to “specify! ] those levels or methods of treatment, if any, which substantially diminish the toxicity of the waste or substantially reduce the likelihood of migration of hazardous constituents from the waste so that short-term and long-term threats to human health and the environment are minimized.” EPA has concluded that requiring hazardous wastes to be treated in accordance with the best demonstrated available technology (“BDAT”) is sufficient to satisfy this criterion. See 51 Fed.Reg. 40,572, 40,578 (1986).