Earth Island Institute v. Brown
[…] Christopher, 6 F.3d at 651-52.

Ill

Earth Island’s suit under the MMPA is an action arising under a law providing for embargoes. As such, it is reserved to the exclusive jurisdiction of the CIT. The district court lacked jurisdiction to enter a preliminary injunction in this ease. Accordingly, that injunction is VACATED. This case is REMANDED for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.

. Section 1371(a)(2)(C) reads as follows:

(2) .... The Secretary of the Treasury shall ban the importation of commercial fish or products from fish which have been caught with commercial fishing technology which results in the incidental kill or incidental serious injury of ocean mammals in excess of United States standards. For purposes of applying the preceding sentence, the Secretary—
(C) shall require the government of any intermediary nation to certify and provide reasonable proof to the Secretary that it has not imported, within the preceding six months, any yellowfin tuna or yellowfin tuna products that are subject to a direct ban on importation to the United States under subparagraph (B).