Defendant assigns as error the trial court’s denial of his motion for acquittal. ORS 166.015 provides:
[…] The indictment charged that defendant
“did . . . unlawfully and knowingly, while participating with five or more other persons, to-wit: Michael Wright, Michael Allie, William Jones, Jim Calcagno, Thomas Hudgens, Robert Fontaine and John King, engage in tumultuous and violent conduct, to-wit: going onto the premises of Bryce Randall Brucker and beating Bryce Randall Brucker and Michael Steven Lucia, thereby intentionally and recklessly creating a grave risk of causing public alarm ...”
Defendant assigns as error the trial court’s denial of his motion for acquittal. ORS 166.015 provides:
“A person commits the crime of riot if while participating with five or more other persons he engages in tumultuous and violent conduct and thereby intentionally or recklessly creates a grave risk of causing public alarm.”
Defendant asserts that the evidence did not show beyond a reasonable doubt that there were more than four persons other than himself who engaged in the “tumultuous and violent” conduct. Defendant argues that three of his seven friends only observed the fight.