Tilson v. Forrest City Police Department
[…] The cross-appeal is dismissed with prejudice.

. This motion previously was termed a "motion for judgment notwithstanding the verdict." Fed. R.Civ.P. 50(a), advisory committee's note.

. The dissent states Tilson’s April 4 arrest was made without a warrant. The factual scenarios surrounding Tilson's arrests appear much clearer to the dissent than to the majority. Although our holding does not rely upon a determination of the legality of Tilson’s arrest, in Arkansas a parole violator may be arrested without a warrant. See Ark.Code Ann. § 16-93-705(a)(4) (Michie 1987) ("Any parole officer may arrest a parolee without a warrant or may deputize any officer with power of arrest to do so by giving him a written statement setting forth that the parolee, in the judgment of the parole officer, violated conditions of parole.”); see also Cole v. Nebraska State Bd. of Parole. 997 F.2d 442, 444 (8th Cir.1993) (arrest by state actor of parole violator must be authorized by state law).