I. BACKGROUND
[…] They first argue that the Swartzes released any statutory claims to advances when they executed the release, the purchase agreement represents the sole potential source of a right to advances, and the purchase agreement’s provision for indemnification does not encompass advances.
Although the release was broad, it specifically excluded claims made pursuant to the purchase agreement. The Swartzes asserted their claim under Section 6.2 of the purchase agreement, which requires Barry and Twin City Fan to indemnify them “to the extent provided in Minnesota Statutes Section 302A.521.”
Section 302A.521, entitled “Indemnification,” contains nine subdivisions. Subdivision 2 provides that a corporation “shall indemnify a person made or threatened to be made a party to a proceeding by reason of the former or present official capacity of the person against ... reasonable expenses, including attorneys’ fees and disbursements, incurred by the person in connection with the proceeding.” Subdivision 3 provides that “if a person is made or threatened to be made a party to a proceeding, the person is entitled, upon written request to the corporation, to payment or reimbursement by the corporation of reasonable expenses, including attorneys’ fees and disbursements, incurred by the