Warren v. Lane County
[…] They were, therefore, “aggrieved” as that term is discussed in Benton County v. Friends of Benton County, supra. See Jefferson Landfill Comm. v. Marion Co. supra, Buttler, J., dissenting.

If, however, the local decision here was legislative, which I think it was, rather than quasi-judicial (see Neuberger v. City of Portland, 288 Or 155, 603 P2d 771 (1979)), there appears to be no standing requirement similar to that required for reviewing quasi-judicial land use decisions. Yet, the decision that petitioners seek to have reviewed is clearly a “land use decision” under ORS 197.015(10), which provides:

“(10) ‘Land use decision’ means:

*14“(a) A final decision or determination made by a local government or special district that concerns the adoption, amendment or application of:

“(A) The goals;

“(B) A comprehensive plan provision; and

“(C) A land use regulation; or

“(b) A final decision or determination of a state agency other than the commission with respect to which the agency is required to apply the goals.”

As such, LUBA has exclusive jurisdiction for review. Or Laws 1979, ch 772, § 4(1).

Given that LUBA has exclusive jurisdiction to review the legislative decision here involved, someone must have standing to seek that review.