Warren v. Lane County
[…] The property abuts Highway 101 to the west and is located approximately 15 miles north of Florence. In order to authorize the Renaghans to proceed with that development, it was necessary for Lane County to amend its Coastal Subarea Plan, adopt a Goal 2 exception to Goal 4 “allowing forest land resources conversion” and enact zone changes.

Petitioners Cole live within the Lane County Coastal Subarea, and contend, inter alia, that, as residents of that portion of the county, they were entitled to the notice required by ORS 215.060, which provides:

“Action by the governing body of a county regarding the plan shall have no legal effect unless the governing body first conducts one or more public hearings on the plan and unless 10 days’ advance public notice of each of the hearings is published in a newspaper of general circulation in the county or, in case the plan as it is to be heard concerns only part of the county, is so published in the territory so concerned and unless a