State v. Ketchum
[…] The state elected to proceed only on the last sexual incident between defendant and the child. For defendant to have been entitled to an instruction on sexual abuse, therefore, some evidence must have been presented tending to show that he committed sexual abuse but not sodomy. However, there was no evidence on which the jury could have logically based a conclusion that he was innocent of sodomy but guilty of sexual abuse.

ORS 163.405 provides:

“A person who engages in deviate sexual intercourse with another person or causes another to engage in deviate sexual intercourse commits the crime of sodomy in the first degree if:
a* * * * *
“(b) The victim is under 12 years of age * * *

“Deviate sexual intercourse” is

“* * * sexual conduct between persons consisting of contact between the sex organs of one person and the mouth or anus of another.” ORS 163.305(1).