Toothman v. Concel, Inc.
[…] Concel argues in the alternative that an independent duty arises from the fact that Boise was a bailee of its paper machine. It does not appear from the record that that basis of liability was urged in the trial court. Accordingly, we do not consider it on appeal. Hunter v. Walls, 57 Or App 152, 154, 643 P2d 1352, rev den 293 Or 373 (1982). Summary judgment in favor of Boise was appropriate.

Affirmed.

The jury subsequently returned a verdict against Concel in favor of plaintiff, finding Concel 67 percent negligent and plaintiff 33 percent negligent.

The current version of ORS 656.018(1) provides:

“(a) The liability of every employer who satisfies the duty required by ORS 656.017(1) is exclusive and in place of all other liability arising out of compensable injuries to his subject workers, the workers’ beneficiaries and anyone otherwise entitled to recover damages from the employer on account of such injuries or claims resulting therefrom, specifically including claims for contribution or indemnity asserted by third persons from whom damages are sought on account of such injuries, except as specifically provided otherwise in ORS 656.001 to 656.794.
“(b) This subsection shall not apply to claims for indemnity or contribution asserted by a corporation, individual or association of individuals which is subject to regulation pursuant to ORS chapter 757 or 760.
“(c) Except as provided in paragraph (b) of this subsection, all agreements or warranties contrary to the provisions of paragraph (a) of this subsection entered into after July 19,1977, are void.”