United States v. Whiting
[…] Wadlington was an employee of the Crown Social Hall, a club owned by Whiting that operated as a community center and, the government alleged, a center of drug distribution and money laundering activities. At trial, the government alleged that Wadling-ton’s primary role was to provide security for the organization. Wadlington was convicted of one count of conspiracy to distribute cocaine, one substantive distribution count, and one count of possession of an unregistered firearm. His primary argument on appeal is a challenge to his firearms conviction.

Wadlington was charged under 26 U.S.C. § 5861(d), which makes it unlawful for any person “to receive or possess a firearm which is not registered to him in the National Firearms Registration and Transfer Record.” This offense requires not only proof of possession and nonregistration, but also proof that the weapon in question is a “firearm” under the statute.