The statutes in effect in 1913 are found in Lord’s Oregon Laws:
[…] See State ex rel Dept. of Trans, v. Tolke, 36 Or App 751, 753 n 2, 586 P2d 791 (1978), rev den 286 Or 149 (1979). Therefore, we reverse and remand for proceedings consistent with this opinion.
Reversed and remanded for joinder of all necessary parties and any further proceedings that may be necessary.
No tax records or assessor’s reports are in the trial record. The strip in question has always been on the tax rolls and has at no time been exempted as county property.
ORS 93.120 provides in part:
“* * * Any conveyance of real estate passes all the estate of the grantor, unless the intent to pass a lesser estate appears by express terms, or is necessarily implied in the terms of the grant.”
Nonetheless, a dictum in the case is worth noting: