BACKGROUND
[…] The tax court’s opinion fully describes the underlying facts of this case, see Peat Oil and Gas Associates v. Commissioner, 100 T.C. 271 (1993), and we will repeat only those facts necessary to our resolution of this appeal. The petitioners-appellants are notice partners or “5-percent groups,” see 26 U.S.C. § 6231(a)(8), (11), of three limited partnerships, Syn-Fuel Associates (SFA), Syn-Fuel Associates, 1982 (SFA, 1982), and Peat Oil and Gas Associates (POGA) (collectively “the partnerships”).1 The appellants appeal from the tax court’s decision on behalf of the partnerships pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 6226(g) (“only the tax matters partner, a notice partner, or a 5-percent group may seek review of a determination by a [tax] court under this section” (emphasis added)).
The partnerships were involved in a network of entities allegedly created to pursue production of an alternative energy source known as K-Fuel, by virtue of a technique called the Koppelman Process.