Goose Hollow Foothills League v. City of Portland
[…] ORS 226.320 authorizes cities to acquire land for park and similar uses. ORS 226.330 authorizes cities to acquire “land and property in excess of what may be needed for any public squares, parks or playgrounds.” ORS 226.340 limits the excess land (called “neighboring property”) to that within 200 feet of a park boundary and provides that the purpose of the acquisition is “in order to protect the same by resale of the neighboring property with restrictions whenever the council determines thereon by ordinance.” ORS 226.350 provides for resale of the excess lands with deed restrictions concerning use to protect the parks. ORS 226.360 governs the application of the proceeds of the resale “of any neighboring property taken in excess.”