Goose Hollow Foothills League v. City of Portland
[…] “4. An exchange of the real properties between the City and Mr. R. C. Warren has been approved and recommended by the Bureau of Parks and the Commissioner in charge.
“5. The real property to be acquired by the City is equal to or exceeds the value of the real property to be conveyed to Mr. Warren by the City.”

The trial court granted defendant summary judgment on the first claim on the ground that the elimination in 1979 of the deed restriction to park purposes took the land out of the park category. Defendants do not seriously argue for this position on appeal; it is without merit.

ORS 226.370 provides:

“Before selling the neighboring lands or property acquired under ORS 226.320 to 226.360, or any part thereof or any right or interest therein, the municipal authorities of the city shall give a notice of such sale by publication for five successive days in one or more daily newspapers of the city having a general circulation therein and by posting a similar notice in two conspicuous places in or upon the property described and referred to in the