Opinion for the Court filed by Circuit Judge GINSBURG.
[…] The FERC’s regulations governing the preliminary permit process are not as specific as the petitioners imply, however. The regulations, which were obviously drafted with a conventional hydroelectric (as opposed to pumped storage) project in mind, require only that a permit applicant, as part of its statement of the “location of the proposed project,” identify the “[sjtream or other body of water” involved, 18 C.F.R. § 4.81(a)(2), and provide a map that shows “[t]he location of the proposed project as a whole with reference to the affected stream or other body of water.” Id. § 4.81(e)(1).
In the decision under review, the Commission explained how it applies these regulations to an application for a preliminary permit for a pumped storage project: