Opinion for the Court filed by Circuit Judge GINSBURG.
[…] The petitioners point to no reasonable ground—in fact, they point to no ground whatsoever—for their failure to include this point in their petition for rehearing before the agency. We are therefore without jurisdiction to consider it.
D. Petitioners’ Request for a Hearing
The petitioners’ final argument is that because there was a disputed issue of material fact in the agency proceeding— namely, whether Eagle Mountain has identified a source of water for its project—the Commission was required to conduct a hearing prior to granting the applicant a preliminary permit. See 18 C.F.R. § 4.34(a) (“The Commission may order a trial-type hearing on an application for a preliminary permit ... upon either its own motion or the motion of any interested party of record”). Having determined that the Commission need not require a permittee definitively to identify a source of water for its proposed pumped storage project, we are hard pressed to see how the fact assertedly in dispute can still be deemed material.