Cellwave Telephone Services L.P. v. Federal Communications Commission
[…] See generally Florida Cellular Mobil Communications Corp. v. Federal Communications Commission, 28 F.3d 191, 192-94 (D.C.Cir.1994) (describing the origin and nature of the lottery process for RSA licenses).

The appellants are partnerships formed pursuant to the laws of Delaware. Each was initially selected by lot to serve an RSA. The Commission dismissed their applications, however, for non-compliance with its rules for the prevention of alien ownership or control of a radio license.

Section 310(b) of the Communications Act provides that no common carrier license shall be granted to “any alien” or to “any corporation of which any officer or director is an alien or of which more than one-fifth of the capital stock is owned of record or voted by aliens....” 47 U.S.C. §§ 310(b)(1), (3). Although the Act says nothing about partnerships, the FCC has held that no partnership in which any general partner is an alien may hold a common carrier license. See Moving Phones Partnership, L.P. v.