Hardee's of Maumelle, Arkansas, Inc. v. Hardee's Food Systems, Inc.
[…] McCoy v. Richards, 771 F.2d 1108, 1110 (7th Cir.1985).

IV.

After a bench trial, the district court granted judgment in favor of Hardee’s on the plaintiffs claims under the Indiana Franchise Act, Indiana common law and Arkansas common law. The plaintiffs argue that the district court applied incorrect legal standards to each of these determinations.

A. Indiana Franchise Act

The McNeelys first contend that the district court erred in determining that Har-dee’s was not liable under the anti-fraud provision of the IFA, Ind.Code § 23-2-2.5-27. Section 27 of the IFA provides:

It is unlawful for any person in connection with the offer, sale or purchase of any franchise, or in any filing made with the commissioner, directly or indirectly: (1) To employ any device, scheme, or artifice to defraud; (2) To make any untrue statements of a material fact or to omit to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in the light of circumstances under which they are made, not misleading; or (3) To engage in any act which operates or would operate as a fraud or deceit upon any person.

Ind.Code § 23-2-2.5-27. At the time of the district court’s decision, private recovery actions under § 27 required a showing of a material misrepresentation of a past or existing fact, made with knowledge or reckless disregard of its falsity, on which the plaintiff detrimentally relied.