The petitions were filed pursuant to ORS 34.310, which provides in part:
[…] ORCP 21A(3). We affirm.
The petitions were filed pursuant to ORS 34.310, which provides in part:
“Every person imprisoned or otherwise restrained of his liberty, within the state, exceptin the cases specified in ORS 34.330, may prosecute a writ of habeas corpus to inquire into the cause of such imprisonment or restraint, and if illegal, to be delivered therefrom.”
The petitions allege three claims for relief which deal solely with petitioners’ rights to be free from immediate and irreparable bodily harm in violation of their rights under the Oregon Constitution. The first claim concerns conditions of confinement and alleges that: