Therefore the system has proven to be an effective means of communication. The district court did not err when it found the modified signing system was an “effective means of communication” within the meaning of the Americans with Disabilities Act regulations.
Accordingly, we affirm the judgment of the district court.
. The Honorable David L. Piester, United States Magistrate Judge for the District of Nebraska. The parties consented to proceeding with this action before a magistrate judge.
. As used in the regulations, "auxiliary aids and services" includes "qualified interpreters." 28 C.F.R. § 35.104 (1993). A "qualified interpreter" is "an interpreter who is able to interpret effectively, accurately, and impartially both receptively and expressively, using any necessary specialized vocabulary.” 28 C.F.R. § 35.104.