I. FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
[…] . Apparently it is the practice of some UVD farmers to divert the entire stream of the Gila River by using diversion dams, then allowing the water to return to the stream as an irrigation "return flow”.
. Because the compromise struck by the Decree was based in part on prior appropriation law as it was applied in Arizona at the time, it is proper that we consider Arizona law in defining the term “natural flow” as it is used in the Decree.
. Ariz.Rev.Stat.Ann. § 45-141(A) reads:
The waters of all sources, flowing in streams, canyons, ravines or other natural channels, or in definite underground channels, whether perennial or intermittent, flood, waste or sur*1443plus water, and of lakes, ponds and springs on the surface, belong to the public and are subject to appropriation and beneficial use as provided in this chapter.